Advisory Board

The Advisory Committee serves as the local leadership for the Urban Land Institute District Council of North Texas and is made up of a diverse group of leading real estate and land use professionals who volunteer their time to build a strong North Texas presence of ULI.

Advisory Board

Role of Advisory Board Members

  • Communicates with members regarding all District Council activities.
  • Encourages broad, diverse participation in all District Council’s activities.
  • Ensures sufficient funds are raised to meet the District Council’s budget.
  • Ensures responsible management of the budget.
  • Serves as the representatives of ULI North Texas to the greater public.
  • Conducts outreach to and convening of the larger Baltimore community to enhance awareness of ULI and to fulfill its mission.
  • Provides research and policy information on important land use issues.

Advisory Board Members 2018

 

Robert Acuña-Pilgrim
Management Committee, Chair for Mission Advancement
TBG Partners

 

Howard Altshuler
Advisor
Standish Management

 

Sue Ansel
Multifamily Council Co-Chair
Gables

 

Phillip Bankhead
UrbanPlan Chair
Northmarq Capital

 

Mark Bartlett
Impact Award Committee Chair
Wood Works

 

Embree Bedsole
Hotel Development Council Co-Chair
Alvarez and Marshal

 

Paul Bennett
Management Committee Vice Chair
Granite Properties

 

Lucy Billingsley
National Trustee
Billingsley Company

 

Brian Bischoff
Programs Chair
Chief Partners LP

 

Andrew Blake
Small Scale Development Council Co-Chair
Presidio Interests

 

Peter Braster
Membership Co-Chair
City of Plano

 

John Brownlee
ULI North Texas Chair
HFF

 

Larry Byars
Mixed Use Council Co-Chair
CallisonRTKL

 

Justin Christ
Young Leaders Chair
Kimley-Horn

 

Richard Coe
Commercial Retail Council Co-Chair
Fidelis Realty Partners

 

Lawrence Corson
Community Development Council Co-Chair
Wilbow USA

 

Jeff Courtwright
Multifamily Council Co-Chair
Lincoln Property Company

 

Jim Curtin
Industrial Office Product Council Co-Chair
HFF

 

Jeff Davis
Sponsor Representative
Republic Title of Texas

 

Betsy Del Monte
UrbanPlan Instructor
Transform Global

 

Mark Drumm
Community Development Council Co-Chair
Regent Park Advisors

 

Marsha Getto-Aikens
Impact Award Committee Co-Chair
HKS

 

Timothy Glass
Advisor
Las Colinas Association

 

Josh Goad
Building Industry Leaders Chair
Hillwood Properties

 

Chris Guice
North Texas NEXT Chair
Austin Commercial

 

Mary Hager
Management Committee Vice Chair, National Trustee
Thackeray Partners

 

Jim Harris
Sponsor Representative
James R. Harris Partners

 

Michael Jackson
Governance Chair
Wynne-Jackson

 

Leander Johnson
North Texas NEXT Co-Chair
Boxer Properties

 

Alexis Kanter
University Liaison, Impact Award Committee Co-Chair
Realty Tax Consultants

 

Drew Kile
Multifamily Council Chair
Institutional Property Advisors

 

David Leininger
Transit Oriented Development Council Chair
DART

 

Travis Leissner
Health, Wellness, & Life Sciences Co-Chair
Hoefer Wysocki

 

Tommy Mann
Sponsor Representative
Winstead PC

 

Lynne Meers
Health, Wellness, & Life Sciences Co-Chair
MEDCO Construction

 

Sean Miller
Membership Chair
Red Tail Acquisitions

 

Aimee Morgan
Treasurer
CBRE

 

Krystle Nelinson
Transit Oriented Development Council Co-Chair
City of Carrollton

 

Carl Pankratz
Center for Leadership Chair
Northmarq Capital

 

Murl Richardson
Industrial Office Product Council Co-Chair
Preferred Real Estate Investment, Inc.

 

Jared Rooker
Communications Committee Chair
Prescient Co.

 

Paris Rutherford
Mixed Use Council Chair
Catalyst Urban Development

 

Mark Seiley
Hotel Development Council Chair
PBK

 

Paige Shipp
Community Development Council Chair
Metrostudy

 

Rebecca Tudor
Women’s Leadership Initiative (WLI) Chair
Twinrose Investments

 

Kevin Wallace
Small Scale Development Council Co-Chair
TGS Architects

 

John Walsh
Governance Committee
TIG

 

Dana Walters
Counselor to Local Product Councils
MYCON

 

David Watson
Commercial Retail Council Chair
Direct Development

 

Monty Watson
Community Development Council Co-Chair
The Watson Firm

 

JJ Williams
Center for Leadership Alumni Chair
Prescient Co.

 

John Wilson
Sponsor Representative
Republic Title of Texas

 

Lance Wright
Management Committee Vice Chair
ACORE Capital